Leave a Message
Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.
Background Image

What Do Vaquero and Glenwyck Farms Estates Sell For in 2026?

The North Texas Market Monthly

Want numbers like these for your street? Get them once a month, free.

GET THE REPORT → WHAT IS MY HOME WORTH? →

Over the past two years, Vaquero homes in Westlake sold for a median of $5,550,000, or about $800 per square foot. That figure covers 15 closed sales recorded in NTREIS Matrix between December 2024 and October 2026. Nearby Glenwyck Farms had 6 closed sales over the same stretch at a median of $3,380,514, or about $453 per square foot. Both carry a Westlake address, but on price they are separate markets, and a seller in either one should price against their own neighborhood's sales.

The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, pulled every closed residential sale recorded in NTREIS under both subdivision names. Below is what those sales show, street by street, and what moved the price of each home.

What did Vaquero homes sell for in the last two years?

NTREIS shows 15 closed sales in the Vaquero subdivisions between December 16, 2024 and October 2, 2026. Here is how they break down:

  • Median close price: $5,550,000
  • Range: $3,210,000 to $9,000,000
  • Median price per square foot: about $800, ranging from about $527 to about $1,133
  • Median home size: 6,490 square feet, from 4,148 to 10,682
  • Median lot: 0.69 acre
  • Sales at $5 million or more: 9 of 15

Activity picked up in the most recent twelve months. Ten of the fifteen sales closed between November 1, 2025 and October 31, 2026, at a median of $5,350,000 and about $856 per square foot. The five sales in the prior twelve months had a higher median price, $6,100,000, but a lower median of about $666 per square foot. The mix of homes explains the gap: the earlier group included two of the largest houses in the sample, and large houses usually sell for less per square foot.

What did Glenwyck Farms homes sell for?

Glenwyck Farms had fewer sales and a tighter range of lot sizes. NTREIS records 6 closed sales between March 14, 2025 and June 15, 2026:

  • Median close price: $3,380,514
  • Range: $2,825,000 to $6,000,000
  • Median price per square foot: about $453, ranging from about $362 to about $889
  • Median home size: 7,622 square feet, from 5,535 to 8,808
  • Lots: every sale sat on 0.88 to 0.997 acre

Three of the six closed in the most recent twelve months, at a median of $3,186,028. With a sample this small, one sale moves the median a lot. A seller should read these figures as a range, not a single price.

How do Vaquero and Glenwyck Farms compare side by side?

The comparison is clearest per square foot. Glenwyck Farms houses were larger, with a median of 7,622 square feet against 6,490 in Vaquero, yet sold for about $2.2 million less at the median. Vaquero buyers paid roughly 77 percent more per square foot, about $800 against about $453.

Measure

Vaquero

Glenwyck Farms

Closed sales (Nov 2024 to Oct 2026)

15

6

Median close price

$5,550,000

$3,380,514

Median price per square foot

about $800

about $453

Median home size

6,490 sq ft

7,622 sq ft

Highest sale

$9,000,000

$6,000,000

Each neighborhood also has its own internal spread. In Glenwyck Farms, the highest per-square-foot sale was about $889, close to Vaquero's median. In Vaquero, the lowest was about $527, not far above Glenwyck Farms' median. In both places, a home's condition, age and layout can move it a long way from the median.

Which Vaquero streets sold highest?

Four streets account for most of the Vaquero sales, and each sold in its own band:

  1. King: four sales from $5,740,000 to $9,000,000. This includes the highest sale in the sample, a 3.5-acre property that closed in October 2025.
  2. Brazos: two sales, at $6,100,000 and $6,500,000, both on lots over one acre.
  3. Cedar: three sales from $3,825,000 to $5,550,000. Two Cedar homes under 5,400 square feet sold for more than $1,000 per square foot.
  4. Fountain: two sales on nearly identical half-acre lots, at $3,278,200 and $4,950,000. They closed two weeks apart in fall 2026, about $1.67 million apart.

The Fountain pair is the most useful lesson for a seller. The lots were the same size and the houses were within 35 square feet of each other, but the prices were far apart. With lot and size nearly equal, the gap has to come from the houses themselves, such as finish, age and condition. Street name alone does not set the number.

In Glenwyck Farms, Broken Bend produced three of the six sales, from $3,186,028 to $6,000,000. The $6,000,000 home was the smallest of the three, at 6,750 square feet. That repeats the pattern from Vaquero: size alone did not set the price.

What moves the price of a Vaquero or Glenwyck Farms home?

Across these 21 sales, a few factors line up with the higher prices:

  • Acreage in Vaquero. The seven Vaquero sales on one acre or more had a median of $6,500,000. The eight on smaller lots had a median of $4,800,000.
  • Price per square foot over size. The highest per-square-foot sales in both neighborhoods were among the smaller homes in each sample. Extra square footage did not, on its own, produce a higher price.
  • Timing within the year. Ten of the 21 sales closed between April and June, so spring is when the most comparable buyers are in the market.
  • Few comparable sales. With 15 and 6 closed sales over two years, each new sale changes the picture. Pricing from a stale comparable can leave money on the table, or leave a home sitting.

How should a seller use these numbers?

Start with your own neighborhood's per-square-foot range, not the other neighborhood's median. A Glenwyck Farms seller who prices off Vaquero's $800 median will likely be priced above what buyers will pay. A Vaquero seller who prices off a Glenwyck Farms comparable is likely to undersell.

Next, place your home inside its own range. Compare lot size, the year the house was built or last renovated, and how ready it is to live in against the closest recent sales on your street or nearby streets. Then check what is active and pending, since the buyers who see your home will also see those. The Agency Dallas builds this analysis from NTREIS closed sales for Westlake sellers. Our free home valuation starts from those comparables, not from an automated estimate.

For more context on the town, see our Westlake neighborhood guide and our Southlake and Westlake page. If you are weighing Glenwyck Farms against nearby enclaves, our comparison of Glenwyck Farms, Terra Bella and Granada covers how each one lives. For background on the neighborhood itself, read what Vaquero is known for.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median home price in Vaquero in Westlake?

NTREIS Matrix records 15 closed sales in the Vaquero subdivisions between December 2024 and October 2026, with a median close price of $5,550,000. The ten sales in the most recent twelve months, November 2025 to October 2026, had a median of $5,350,000. Prices ranged from $3,210,000 to $9,000,000, depending on lot, size and condition.

What is the median home price in Glenwyck Farms?

Glenwyck Farms had 6 closed sales in NTREIS between March 2025 and June 2026, with a median close price of $3,380,514 and a median of about $453 per square foot. Every sale sat on just under one acre. With so few sales, the median can move a lot with each new closing.

Is Vaquero more expensive than Glenwyck Farms per square foot?

Yes. Over the two years we studied, Vaquero homes sold for a median of about $800 per square foot, against about $453 in Glenwyck Farms. That is roughly 77 percent more, even though Glenwyck Farms homes were larger at the median. Each neighborhood has a wide spread, though, so individual homes can come close to the other's median.

Does lot size change the price of a Vaquero home?

In this sample, yes. The seven Vaquero sales on one acre or more had a median of $6,500,000. The eight on smaller lots had a median of $4,800,000. Lot size is not the whole story, though. Two half-acre homes on Fountain closed about $1.67 million apart, a gap that came down to the houses themselves.

How do I find out what my Vaquero or Glenwyck Farms home is worth?

Start with closed sales in your own subdivision that match your lot, size, age and condition, then compare them with what is active and pending today. The Agency Dallas offers a free home valuation built from NTREIS data, so the number reflects what buyers recently paid nearby rather than an automated estimate.

Sources: NTREIS Matrix closed residential sales, subdivision names beginning "Vaquero" in Westlake (15 sales, closed December 16, 2024 to October 2, 2026) and "Glenwyck Farms" (6 sales, closed March 14, 2025 to June 15, 2026), search covering November 1, 2024 to October 31, 2026, run November 1, 2026. Medians and per-square-foot figures calculated by The Agency Dallas from close price and listed square footage.

Thinking of Selling?

Get a written pricing memo based on what sold on your block. Private, free, back to you in one business day.

Get My Pricing Memo

Moving to North Texas?

Our Relocation Division matches neighborhoods and schools to your commute and your timeline, before you ever fly in.

Plan My Move

Follow Our World