Leave a Message
Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.
Background Image
Welcome to

Rockwall

The Rockwall County seat on the east shore of Lake Ray Hubbard, with a historic downtown, lake and golf neighborhoods and a steady stream of newer communities.

Property Listings

Search Homes in the Area

Rockwall homes sold for a median of $529,000 over the 12 months ending October 30, 2026, across 952 closed residential sales in NTREIS. Rockwall is the county seat of Rockwall County on the east shore of Lake Ray Hubbard, and its upper tier, the 141 sales at $750,000 or more, closed at a median of $851,315. The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, represents buyers and sellers in Rockwall and markets homes here to qualified buyers across Dallas-Fort Worth.

What is Rockwall, Texas?

Rockwall is a lake city east of downtown Dallas, across Lake Ray Hubbard on Interstate 30. The U.S. Census Bureau estimated its population at 53,980 as of July 1, 2025. It combines an older downtown square, established neighborhoods near the lake and a steady band of newer communities to the north and east.

  • Location: east shore of Lake Ray Hubbard, on Interstate 30
  • County: Rockwall County, where Rockwall is the county seat
  • Housing mix: lake and golf neighborhoods, family subdivisions, acreage on the edges and some townhomes
  • Commute: the Census Bureau reports a mean travel time to work of 31.8 minutes for 2020 to 2024

What do homes cost in Rockwall?

NTREIS closed sales for the city of Rockwall, October 30, 2025 to October 30, 2026, show a broad market with a clear upper tier:

  • Median sale price: $529,000 across 952 closed residential sales
  • Middle half of sales: $385,000 to $665,000
  • Median price per square foot: $189
  • Sales at $750,000 or more: 141, with a median of $851,315 and $227 per square foot
  • Sales at $1 million or more: 33, including 9 at $2 million or more
  • Highest sale in the period: $5,600,000
  • Homes on one acre or more: 81 sales

The Census Bureau puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Rockwall at $411,700 for 2020 to 2024. That survey figure lags the market and reflects owner estimates, so recent closed sales are the better guide for pricing.

Which Rockwall neighborhoods carry the highest prices?

Among subdivisions with six or more closed sales in the same 12 months, these had the highest median prices in NTREIS:

  1. Winding Creek, 11 sales, median about $955,000
  2. Breezy Hill, 10 sales, median about $766,000
  3. High Point Lake Estates, 6 sales, median about $748,000
  4. Quail Hollow, 12 sales, median about $730,000
  5. Saddle Star Estates, 28 sales, median about $719,000
  6. The Terraces, 76 sales, median about $690,000

Waterfront and golf homes often sit in smaller subdivisions that do not reach six sales a year, which is why they can be missing from a list like this even though they set the top of the market. For a deeper look, read our guide to Rockwall's top neighborhoods.

Who buys in Rockwall?

Rockwall draws three main groups: Dallas households trading city lots for more house and lake access, relocating buyers who want a complete town with its own downtown and schools, and move-up buyers already on the east side. The Census Bureau reports an owner-occupied rate of 72.5% and 2.78 people per household for 2020 to 2024. Buyers at the top end often compare Rockwall with neighboring Heath, where lots run larger.

How does The Agency Dallas help Rockwall sellers?

With nearly a thousand sales a year, Rockwall buyers have choices, so the listing has to be priced and presented against the right competition.

  • Pricing from closed NTREIS sales in your subdivision and the next tier up, not a citywide median
  • Lake, golf and lot-size adjustments built from comparable closed sales
  • Marketing that reaches Dallas, Fort Worth and relocation buyers, not only the local search
  • A clear timeline for preparation, launch and price reviews

Start with a free home valuation from The Agency Dallas. For lake homes, see what lakefront homes on Lake Ray Hubbard sell for, and for the countywide trend, our Rockwall County housing market report.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median home price in Rockwall, Texas?

NTREIS shows a median sale price of $529,000 across 952 closed residential sales in the city of Rockwall from October 30, 2025 to October 30, 2026. The middle half of sales fell between $385,000 and $665,000. The figure includes houses, townhomes and condos, so detached homes in established neighborhoods often run above it.

How many Rockwall homes sold for over $1 million?

In the 12 months ending October 30, 2026, NTREIS records 33 closed residential sales at $1 million or more in the city of Rockwall, including 9 at $2 million or more. The highest sale in the period closed at $5,600,000. Most of these are lake, golf or acreage properties in smaller subdivisions.

Is Rockwall the same as Rockwall County?

No. Rockwall is a city and the county seat of Rockwall County. The county also includes Heath, Fate, Royse City and other communities. Prices differ across them, so a county-level median can blur what a specific Rockwall street is worth. Our county report covers the wider picture.

How far is Rockwall from downtown Dallas?

Rockwall sits east of downtown Dallas on Interstate 30, across Lake Ray Hubbard. The Census Bureau reports a mean travel time to work of 31.8 minutes for Rockwall residents in 2020 to 2024, though actual drive times depend on the hour and destination.

Does The Agency Dallas help sellers in Rockwall?

Yes. The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, represents sellers and buyers in Rockwall, Heath and across Rockwall County. We price from closed NTREIS sales and market each home to buyers across Dallas-Fort Worth and relocation channels.

Sources: NTREIS Matrix closed residential sales, city of Rockwall, close dates October 30, 2025 to October 30, 2026, pulled October 30, 2026. U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Rockwall city, Texas (population estimate July 1, 2025; housing, household and commute figures 2020 to 2024), accessed October 30, 2026.

SHARE

Overview for Rockwall, TX

49,605 people live in Rockwall, where the median age is 39.6 and the average individual income is $51,908. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

49,605

Total Population

39.6 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density
This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$51,908

Average individual Income

Around Rockwall, TX

There's plenty to do around Rockwall, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

14
Car-Dependent
Walking Score
29
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including Range Hand Meat, Raceway, and Valero.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining 0.38 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Dining 0.87 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Dining 0.9 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Dining · $$ 0.94 miles 9 reviews 2.1/5 stars
Dining · $ 0.94 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Dining · $ 0.96 miles 26 reviews 4.6/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Rockwall, TX

Population Households Employment

Rockwall has 17,954 households, with an average household size of 2.74. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Rockwall do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 49,605 people call Rockwall home. The population density is 1,680 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

49,605

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

39.6 years

Median Age

49 / 51%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
17,954

Total Households

2.74

Average Household Size

$51,908

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in Rockwall, TX

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Rockwall. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating
Rockwall
Navigate

Follow Our World