Single-family homes in the Buffalo Creek golf community in Heath closed at a median of $775,000 across 41 sales in the 12 months ending November 5, 2026, according to NTREIS Matrix data pulled that day. Those sales ranged from $459,900 to $1.2 million, and all 94 Heath homes in the three-year sample carried a mandatory homeowners association.
The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, pulled those closings to give owners and buyers a clearer read on this neighborhood. If you want the background on the course and the area first, read our guide to what Buffalo Creek in Heath is known for. This post stays on the numbers: what homes sell for, what the association costs, and who the homes tend to suit.
What do Buffalo Creek homes sell for in 2026?
We looked at closed single-family sales in the MLS subdivisions carrying the Buffalo Creek name with a Heath address, which includes Buffalo Creek Country Club Estates and the Tennis Village section. Over the past three years the sample holds 94 sales, with a median of $794,950 and a range from $459,900 to $1,285,000. By calendar year:
- 2024: 25 sales, $770,000 median, 33 cumulative days on market
- 2025: 26 sales, $867,500 median, 26.5 cumulative days on market
- 2026 through November 5: 37 sales, $780,000 median, 38 cumulative days on market
Read that $87,500 drop from 2025 to 2026 with care. A sample this size moves with the mix of homes that happen to sell, and 2026 already has 11 more closings than all of 2025. The price per square foot tells a calmer story, staying close to the mid $210s in both years. In the most recent 12 months, the typical home was roughly 3,800 square feet on about a third of an acre, selling at roughly $215 per square foot.
For context, Rockwall homes citywide closed at a $189 median per square foot over a similar period, as we explain in our breakdown of the Rockwall median home price. Buffalo Creek carries a premium to that figure, though its homes are far larger than the typical house in the city.
What does the Buffalo Creek HOA cost?
Every one of the 94 Heath sales in our sample listed the association as mandatory. Among the 37 sales that closed in 2026, reported dues clustered in a fairly tight band:
- Most listings showed quarterly dues between $146 and $198.
- Common figures were $163, $179, and $196 to $198 per quarter.
- That works out to about $584 to $792 per year.
- One listing reported $700 billed annually.
Those are the amounts agents entered on each listing, so they can reflect different sections of the community or different billing years. Before you rely on a figure, request the current resale certificate for the specific address, which also shows any transfer fees and assessments.
The dues do not buy you into the golf club. One current Buffalo Creek Country Club Estate listing states plainly that golf membership is an additional cost that is not tied to HOA dues. Treat club membership as a separate decision with its own price.
What are the taxes on a Buffalo Creek home?
All 94 homes in the sample sit in Rockwall ISD. Using the adopted 2026 rates shown on the Rockwall Central Appraisal District's Truth in Taxation site, a Heath address in Rockwall ISD pays a combined 1.610336 percent:
- City of Heath: 0.281436
- Rockwall County: 0.262000
- Rockwall ISD: 1.066900
On a $775,000 taxable value with no exemptions, that comes to $12,480 per year. With the $140,000 school district homestead exemption the state requires, the estimate falls to about $10,986. That is simplified math, and your bill depends on your appraised value and on any other exemptions you qualify for.
Who buys homes at Buffalo Creek?
Closed-sale data records the house and not the household, so we cannot give you a measured buyer profile, and we would be wary of anyone who claims one without a survey. What we can do is describe who these homes are built to suit:
- Buyers who want space for the price. Close to 3,800 square feet at about $215 per square foot gives a lot of house compared with much of the east side market.
- Buyers who want Rockwall ISD. Every sale in the sample is in the district.
- Golfers. A home near the course is a natural fit, though membership remains a separate purchase.
- Buyers who prefer an established neighborhood. Mature landscaping and custom homes suit people who would rather not build or move into a new phase.
How should a Buffalo Creek seller prepare to list?
The 41 sales of the past 12 months closed at a median of 98.0 percent of list price after a median of 47 cumulative days on market. Homes here are selling close to their asking price, but they take time, and the pace has slowed from the 26.5 days we measured for calendar 2025. When The Agency Dallas handles a Buffalo Creek home sale, a few things tend to matter most:
- Price against the right section. A fairway lot, a Tennis Village home, and an interior street should not share one comparison set.
- Show the golf premium honestly. Buyers will compare course-view sales with nearby homes off the course, so have those closings in hand.
- Update what photographs as dated. In a neighborhood of larger custom homes, kitchens and primary baths often decide which house a buyer remembers.
- Have the HOA documents ready. Dues, any assessments, and the membership question come up early, so answer them before the buyer has to ask.
If you are also comparing homes on larger lots nearby, see what Heath homes on one acre or more sell for and our Heath homes and real estate guide. For a number built on your own address, you can request a free home valuation from our agents.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median home price in Buffalo Creek in Heath?
The median closed price was $775,000 across 41 single-family sales in the 12 months ending November 5, 2026, based on NTREIS data pulled that day. The sales ranged from $459,900 to $1.2 million. Over the past three years, the 94 Heath sales in the sample had a median of $794,950, with a high of $1,285,000.
Does Buffalo Creek have a mandatory HOA?
Yes. All 94 Heath sales in our three-year sample listed the association as mandatory. Among 2026 closings, most listings showed quarterly dues between $146 and $198, or about $584 to $792 per year. Ask for the resale certificate on the specific address, since amounts vary by listing and may reflect different sections or billing years.
Is golf membership included with a Buffalo Creek home?
You should not assume it is. One current Buffalo Creek Country Club Estate listing states that golf membership is an additional cost and is not associated with HOA dues. If playing the course matters to you, ask the club directly about current membership options and pricing before you make an offer on a home near it.
What school district serves Buffalo Creek?
All 94 Heath sales in our three-year sample were listed in Rockwall ISD. District boundaries and campus zoning can change, so confirm the assigned schools for a specific address with the district before you buy. That matters most when a particular campus is a main reason for choosing a home in the neighborhood.
How long does it take to sell a home in Buffalo Creek?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending November 5, 2026 spent a median of 47 cumulative days on market and sold at a median of 98.0 percent of list price. In calendar 2025 the median was 26.5 days. Your timeline depends on price, condition, and how many similar homes are competing with yours when you list.
Sources: NTREIS Matrix, closed single-family sales in Buffalo Creek subdivisions with Heath addresses, November 2023 to November 5, 2026, retrieved November 5, 2026. Rockwall Central Appraisal District Truth in Taxation site, 2026 adopted rates, retrieved November 5, 2026. Texas Comptroller, property tax exemptions, retrieved November 5, 2026. Public listing page for a Buffalo Creek Country Club Estate home on Fairway Circle, retrieved November 5, 2026.