In the 12 months ending October 30, 2026, Heath Crossing homes sold faster and closer to list price, while Bristol Valley homes sold for more. NTREIS shows five Heath Crossing resales with a median of 16 days on market and a median close price of $1,075,000, against seven Bristol Valley sales, all built in 2026, with a median of 60 days on market and a median close price of $1,198,610.
Those two answers point to the real difference between the communities. Heath Crossing is an established resale market. Bristol Valley is a new-construction community where every closing in the last two years was a 2026 build. The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, compared both side by side so a seller in either one can see where their home stands.
How do Heath Crossing and Bristol Valley compare on the numbers?
All figures below come from NTREIS closed residential sales between October 30, 2025 and October 30, 2026.
- Closed sales: Heath Crossing 5, Bristol Valley 7.
- Median close price: Heath Crossing $1,075,000, Bristol Valley $1,198,610.
- Median price per square foot: Heath Crossing $264, Bristol Valley $276.
- Median days on market: Heath Crossing 16, Bristol Valley 60.
- Median close price as a share of original list price: Heath Crossing 95.5%, Bristol Valley 91.2%.
- Year built: Heath Crossing 2006 to 2021, Bristol Valley 2026 for every sale.
These are small samples, so a single sale can move a median. Looking back 24 months gives Heath Crossing more history: 14 closed sales with a median close price of $1,281,250, a median of $305 per square foot, a median of 36 days on market, and the same 95.5% median close-to-original-list ratio. Bristol Valley had the same seven sales over 24 months, which tells you how new it is.
Which sells faster, Heath Crossing or Bristol Valley?
Heath Crossing. Over the last 12 months, its five resales took a median of 16 days, with two closing in under two weeks: a Mallard Crossing home in three days and a Wilford Way home in 11. The slowest Heath Crossing sale in that window took 63 days.
Bristol Valley's seven sales ranged from zero to 140 days. Two recorded zero days, which on a builder listing usually reflects a home sold before or as it was entered into the MLS. Two others took more than 100 days. New construction moves on the builder's schedule and pricing strategy, which is different from how an owner prices a resale.
Which sells for more?
Bristol Valley, in the last 12 months. Its median close price was $123,610 higher than Heath Crossing's, and its median price per square foot was $12 higher. Bristol Valley homes ranged from 3,992 to 5,573 square feet and sit in sections NTREIS labels "Half Acre" and "1 Acre."
Over 24 months, the picture flips. Heath Crossing's median close price of $1,281,250 and $305 per square foot were both above Bristol Valley's figures, driven by sales such as a Sawgrass Drive home at $1.8 million and a Coopers Bluff home at $1.95 million. The honest answer is that the top of Heath Crossing reaches higher than anything Bristol Valley has closed so far, while Bristol Valley's typical sale has recently been higher than Heath Crossing's typical sale.
What does new construction in Bristol Valley mean for a Heath Crossing seller?
It means your buyer will likely tour both. A new home offers no prior owner, a builder warranty, and current finishes. A Heath Crossing resale offers mature landscaping, a finished street, and a move-in date that does not depend on a build schedule. Sellers win that comparison when they price and present around those differences:
- Price from Heath Crossing resales first, then check Bristol Valley sales as a ceiling for comparable size.
- Show finished outdoor spaces, trees, and the completed streetscape in photos.
- List the systems and finishes updated since the home was built, with dates.
- Offer a clear move-in date, since a resale can close on the buyer's timeline.
- Prepare a pre-listing inspection so the home competes with a new build on certainty.
What should a Bristol Valley owner know before reselling?
The first resales in a new community set the benchmark, and they compete with the builder's own inventory. Five of the seven Bristol Valley sales closed below their original list price, at 83.6% to 94.0% of it. Two closed above, at 108.4% and 115.4%, which on builder listings can reflect options added after the listing went live. When the builder is still selling, a resale has to answer one question for the buyer: why buy this home instead of a new one down the street?
The Agency Dallas helps Bristol Valley owners answer that with:
- A price set against the builder's current list prices and incentives, not only against closed sales.
- A list of upgrades, landscaping, window treatments, and fencing already in place that a new build would add cost and time to match.
- Timing that avoids listing in the same weeks as a large builder release.
Is the 24-month view or the 12-month view more useful?
Both. The 12-month view tells you what buyers are paying now. The 24-month view tells you what Heath Crossing can reach when the right home comes up. With five and seven sales in the most recent year, our agents look at each sale individually rather than relying on a median alone.
For more on homes on larger lots in town, see our look at what Heath homes on one acre or more sell for in 2026 and our Heath neighborhood guide. Sellers near the lake can read our guide to selling a waterfront home on Lake Ray Hubbard. When you want a number for your own home, request a free home valuation from The Agency Dallas.
Frequently asked questions
What do Heath Crossing homes sell for in 2026?
Five Heath Crossing homes closed in NTREIS between October 30, 2025 and October 30, 2026, at a median of $1,075,000 and $264 per square foot. Over 24 months, 14 sales closed at a median of $1,281,250 and $305 per square foot. The highest 24-month sale was $1.95 million on Coopers Bluff, and the homes were built from 2006 to 2025.
What do Bristol Valley homes sell for in 2026?
Seven Bristol Valley homes closed in NTREIS in the 12 months ending October 30, 2026, all built in 2026. The median close price was $1,198,610 and the median was $276 per square foot, with prices from $1,050,000 to $1,539,086. Homes ranged from 3,992 to 5,573 square feet in sections labeled Half Acre and 1 Acre.
Which community sells faster?
Heath Crossing, over the last year. Its five resales took a median of 16 days on market, compared with 60 days for Bristol Valley's seven new-construction sales. Heath Crossing homes also closed at a median of 95.5% of original list price, compared with 91.2% in Bristol Valley, so its sellers gave up less from their first price.
Is Bristol Valley new construction?
Yes. Every Bristol Valley closing recorded in NTREIS over the 24 months ending October 30, 2026 was a home built in 2026. That makes Bristol Valley a builder-driven market for now, where list prices, incentives, and release timing come from the builder. Resale values will become clearer as first owners begin to sell.
How should I price a Heath Crossing home against new builds?
Start with Heath Crossing resales from the last 12 to 24 months, adjusted for size, lot, and updates. Then look at Bristol Valley sales and the builder's current list prices as an upper reference for comparable square footage. The Agency Dallas presents the resale's advantages, such as finished landscaping and a flexible closing date, alongside the price.
Sources: NTREIS Matrix closed residential sales, Subdivision Name like "Heath Crossing" and like "Bristol Valley," closed October 30, 2025 to October 30, 2026 and October 30, 2024 to October 30, 2026, including original list price, year built, and days on market (accessed October 30, 2026). One Heath Crossing original list price that appeared to be a data entry error was excluded from list-price ratios.