Leave a Message
Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.
Background Image

How Do You Sell a Home in Mira Vista, and Does the Golf Course Set the Price?

The North Texas Market Monthly

Want numbers like these for your street? Get them once a month, free.

GET THE REPORT → WHAT IS MY HOME WORTH? →

Mira Vista homes sold for a median of $1,588,750 across 42 closed sales between October 30, 2024 and October 30, 2026, and homes listed on the golf course sold for a median of $1,798,500, according to NTREIS. The surprise for sellers is that golf course homes did not sell for more per square foot. Their median was about $290 per square foot against about $333 for homes off the course, so the course raises the total price mainly because those homes tend to be larger.

The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, pulled every closed Mira Vista sale over two years to answer a question we hear from owners on and off the fairways: how much does the course really set the price, and how should that shape a sale?

What do Mira Vista homes sell for in 2026?

Mira Vista is a gated golf community in southwest Fort Worth. NTREIS closed sales in the Mira Vista Addition, October 30, 2024 to October 30, 2026, show:

  • Median sale price: $1,588,750 across 42 closed sales
  • Range: $690,000 to $4,200,000
  • Median price per square foot: about $326
  • Median home size: about 4,900 square feet on a lot of a little under half an acre
  • Sales at $2 million or more: 10, including 3 at $3 million or more

The most recent 12 months were firmer than the year before. The 24 sales after October 30, 2025 had a median of $1,653,375 and about $348 per square foot, against 18 earlier sales at a median of $1,552,500 and about $308 per square foot. See our Mira Vista neighborhood guide for more on the community.

Does the golf course set the price in Mira Vista?

It sets the total, not the rate. NTREIS lets listing agents flag a lot as on the golf course, and 12 of the 42 sales carried that flag. Compared with the other 30 sales:

  1. Median price: $1,798,500 on the course, $1,547,500 off the course.
  2. Median size: about 5,436 square feet on the course, about 4,265 off the course.
  3. Median price per square foot: about $290 on the course, about $333 off the course.

When we compare only homes between 4,000 and 6,500 square feet, the pattern holds. Nine golf course homes in that size range had a median of about $292 per square foot, while 14 homes off the course had a median of about $348.

Two cautions keep this honest. The golf flag depends on how each listing was entered, so a few course homes may be missing from the count. And many golf course homes are older and larger, which tends to pull price per square foot down. The takeaway is not that the course hurts value. It is that buyers here pay for condition, size and finish first, and frontage alone does not carry a home.

For an owner on the course, that is useful news. It means the right preparation, honest pricing against similar size homes and strong presentation of the view can lift a result more than the frontage itself. For an owner off the course, it means an updated interior home can compete with fairway homes for the same buyer.

What really moves price in Mira Vista?

Across the 42 sales, these factors explained more of the spread than the course did:

  • Condition and updates. One home that sold for $690,000 in December 2024 resold a year later for $1,291,250, which is what updating can be worth here.
  • Size band. Homes under 4,000 square feet had a median of $1,117,000. Homes from 4,000 to 5,500 square feet had a median of $1,661,500 and the highest rate, about $365 per square foot. Homes above 5,500 square feet had a median of $1,990,500 but a lower rate, about $306.
  • Lot size. The largest homes in the data sat on lots around six tenths of an acre or more, and the top sale, at $4,200,000, came on more than two acres.
  • Views and privacy. Course views, water and tree cover add appeal that shows up in how fast a home sells as much as in the final price.

How should you sell a Mira Vista home on or off the course?

Whether your home backs to a fairway or sits on an interior street, the playbook starts with the right comparables. At The Agency Dallas we:

  1. Separate the comparables by size band. The 4,000 to 5,500 square foot band is the most liquid and earns the highest rate, so a home in that band should be priced against its peers, not against estate sales.
  2. Price golf frontage as a feature, not a multiplier. Show the view, the privacy and the lot, and support the price with condition rather than assume the course adds a fixed premium.
  3. Prepare before launch. With updated homes earning noticeably more, targeted work before listing often returns more than it costs.
  4. Market beyond Fort Worth. Gated golf communities draw relocating buyers and Dallas buyers looking west, so the marketing has to reach them.

For a home-specific number, request a Fort Worth private estate valuation. If you are weighing Mira Vista against nearby enclaves, see Westover Hills vs Mira Vista vs Montserrat, and if a listing has stalled, read how to sell in west Fort Worth when homes sit 100 days.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median home price in Mira Vista, Fort Worth?

NTREIS shows a median sale price of $1,588,750 across 42 closed sales in the Mira Vista Addition from October 30, 2024 to October 30, 2026. Sales ranged from $690,000 to $4,200,000. The most recent 12 months were firmer, with a median of $1,653,375 across 24 sales.

Do golf course homes in Mira Vista sell for more?

They sell for more in total but not per square foot. Over two years, the 12 NTREIS sales flagged as on the golf course had a median of $1,798,500 and about $290 per square foot, while 30 other sales had a median of $1,547,500 and about $333. Golf homes in the data were larger on average.

What size Mira Vista home sells best?

Homes between 4,000 and 5,500 square feet earned the highest median rate in the two years ending October 30, 2026, about $365 per square foot, with a median price of $1,661,500. Smaller homes sold for less in total, and the largest homes sold for more in total but at a lower rate per square foot.

How many homes sell in Mira Vista each year?

NTREIS records 42 closed sales in the Mira Vista Addition over the 24 months ending October 30, 2026, or about 21 a year. The most recent 12 months were busier, with 24 sales against 18 the year before. That steady pace gives sellers a solid set of comparables to price against.

How does The Agency Dallas help Mira Vista sellers?

The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, prices each Mira Vista home against closed sales in its own size band, treats golf frontage as a feature supported by condition, and markets to Fort Worth, Dallas and relocating buyers. We also advise on preparation, since updated homes have earned noticeably more here.

Sources: NTREIS Matrix closed residential sales, subdivision Mira Vista Addition, ZIP 76132, close dates October 30, 2024 to October 30, 2026, pulled October 30, 2026. Golf course comparison uses the NTREIS lot description "On Golf Course." Figures are rounded; price per square foot uses NTREIS reported living area.

Thinking of Selling?

Get a written pricing memo based on what sold on your block. Private, free, back to you in one business day.

Get My Pricing Memo

Moving to North Texas?

Our Relocation Division matches neighborhoods and schools to your commute and your timeline, before you ever fly in.

Plan My Move

Follow Our World