Leave a Message
Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.
Background Image
Welcome to

Argyle and Bartonville

Neighboring Denton County towns that share the 76226 ZIP code but not a market: Argyle mixes neighborhoods with acreage, Bartonville is estate land.

Property Listings

Search Homes in the Area

Homes with an Argyle address sold for a median of $569,500 over the 12 months ending October 30, 2026, while next door in Bartonville the median was $2,000,000, across 448 and 27 closed residential sales in NTREIS. The two towns share southern Denton County and the 76226 ZIP code, but they are two different markets: Argyle mixes master-planned neighborhoods with acreage, and Bartonville is almost all estate land. The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, represents buyers and sellers in both.

What are Argyle and Bartonville?

Argyle and Bartonville are neighboring towns in southern Denton County, north of Southlake and west of Flower Mound. The U.S. Census Bureau estimated Argyle's population at 6,372 as of July 1, 2025, with an owner-occupied housing rate of 92.3% for 2020 to 2024. Bartonville is smaller, and most of its homes sit on two acres or more, which is why so few trade there each year.

  • Location: southern Denton County, along Interstate 35W and FM 407
  • Argyle: established acreage, newer master-planned communities with Argyle addresses such as Harvest, and estate neighborhoods
  • Bartonville: equestrian and estate properties, most on two acres or more
  • Commute: the Census Bureau reports a mean travel time to work of 36.4 minutes for Argyle residents in 2020 to 2024

What do homes cost in Argyle and Bartonville?

NTREIS closed residential sales, October 30, 2025 to October 30, 2026:

  • Argyle address: 448 sales, median $569,500, middle half $425,000 to $800,000, median $208 per square foot
  • Argyle on one acre or more: 77 sales, median $1,270,000, including 10 on five acres or more at a median of $2,604,000
  • Argyle at $1 million or more: 71 sales, including 11 at $2 million or more, topping out at $4,000,000
  • Bartonville: 27 sales, median $2,000,000, middle half $1,095,000 to $3,000,000, median $408 per square foot
  • Bartonville land: 25 of the 27 sales were on an acre or more, with a median lot of about two acres
  • Bartonville top sale: $5,450,000

The Census Bureau puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Argyle at $695,300 for 2020 to 2024. That figure covers the town limits only, while the NTREIS Argyle address can include homes outside them, so the two numbers measure different areas.

Why does one area have two markets?

Most Argyle-address sales are in master-planned communities. The Harvest phases alone accounted for more than a hundred sales in the 12 months, with phase medians from about $375,000 to $675,000 and median lots under a fifth of an acre. Lakes of Argyle, with 14 sales at a median of about $882,000, sits in between. Bartonville has no such communities, so its sales start near $1 million and run to more than $5 million. For a seller, that means:

  1. A Bartonville estate should be priced against Bartonville and Argyle acreage, never against an area-wide median.
  2. An Argyle acreage home competes with Bartonville and nearby Denton County estates, not with Harvest.
  3. A home in a master-planned community competes mostly with its own builder and resales nearby.

Who buys in Argyle and Bartonville?

We see families moving up from Flower Mound, Southlake and Denton who want land, equestrian buyers who need room for barns and arenas, and relocating executives who want acreage within reach of DFW Airport and Alliance. Census figures for Argyle show 3.19 people per household and 64.0% of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher, which matches the family-heavy demand we see. For comparison with the Carroll ISD side, see our Southlake and Westlake guide.

How does The Agency Dallas help sellers here?

  • Land and house valued separately, with barns, arenas and fencing priced on their own
  • Comparable sales chosen by lot size and setting, not ZIP code
  • Our Land and Ranch division for equestrian and larger tracts
  • Marketing that reaches Dallas, Fort Worth and out of state buyers

Start with a free home valuation from The Agency Dallas, read our Denton County land guide, or see the full Land and Ranch division.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median home price in Argyle, Texas?

NTREIS shows a median sale price of $569,500 across 448 closed residential sales with an Argyle address from October 30, 2025 to October 30, 2026. That address includes large master-planned communities such as Harvest. Argyle-address homes on an acre or more sold for a median of $1,270,000 over the same period.

What do Bartonville homes sell for?

Bartonville had 27 closed residential sales in NTREIS from October 30, 2025 to October 30, 2026, at a median of $2,000,000 and about $408 per square foot. The middle half sold between $1,095,000 and $3,000,000, and the top sale closed at $5,450,000. Nearly all were on an acre or more.

Is Harvest in Argyle?

Harvest homes carry an Argyle address in NTREIS, and they made up a large share of Argyle-address sales in the last 12 months, with phase medians from about $375,000 to $675,000. An Argyle mailing address does not always mean the town of Argyle, so confirm the jurisdiction, taxes and school assignment for any address.

How much land comes with a Bartonville home?

Most Bartonville homes sit on two acres or more. In the 12 months ending October 30, 2026, 25 of the 27 Bartonville sales in NTREIS were on an acre or more, and the median lot was about two acres. Four sales were on five acres or more, at a median of $3,250,000.

Does The Agency Dallas sell estates and land in Argyle and Bartonville?

Yes. The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, represents buyers and sellers of homes, estates and acreage in Argyle, Bartonville and across Denton County. Our Land and Ranch division handles equestrian and larger tracts, and we price every listing from closed NTREIS sales.

Sources: NTREIS Matrix closed residential sales, city fields Argyle and Bartonville, close dates October 30, 2025 to October 30, 2026, pulled October 30, 2026. U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Argyle city, Texas (population estimate July 1, 2025; housing, household, education and commute figures 2020 to 2024), accessed October 30, 2026.

SHARE

Overview for Argyle and Bartonville, TX

4,970 people live in Argyle and Bartonville, where the median age is 46.8 and the average individual income is $66,011. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

4,970

Total Population

46.8 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density
This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$66,011

Average individual Income

Around Argyle and Bartonville, TX

There's plenty to do around Argyle and Bartonville, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

14
Car-Dependent
Walking Score
30
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including Mamacita Margarita, Z Bar Cattle Co, and Snooty Pig Cafe.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining 0.03 miles 1 review 5/5 stars
Dining 1.18 miles 3 reviews 5/5 stars
Dining · $ 1.19 miles 58 reviews 3.9/5 stars
Dining · $ 1.19 miles 20 reviews 3.8/5 stars
Dining 1.84 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Shopping 0.85 miles 1 review 5/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Argyle and Bartonville, TX

Population Households Employment

Argyle and Bartonville has 1,660 households, with an average household size of 2.99. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Argyle and Bartonville do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 4,970 people call Argyle and Bartonville home. The population density is 430 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

4,970

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

46.8 years

Median Age

52 / 48%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
1,660

Total Households

2.99

Average Household Size

$66,011

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in Argyle and Bartonville, TX

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Argyle and Bartonville. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating
Argyle and Bartonville
Navigate

Follow Our World