Leave a Message
Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.
Background Image

Allen, Plano or McKinney: Which Held Home Value Best in 2026?

The North Texas Market Monthly

Want numbers like these for your street? Get them once a month, free.

GET THE REPORT → WHAT IS MY HOME WORTH? →

Over the 12 months ending October 31, 2026, Allen held home value best of the three: its median single-family price stayed at about $565,000, while Plano slipped from about $545,000 to about $535,000 and McKinney fell from about $485,000 to about $460,000, according to NTREIS data pulled November 8, 2026. For sellers, that means Allen owners are pricing into a steady market, Plano owners face a small softening, and McKinney owners face more competition, much of it from new construction.

The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, compared the three Collin County cities using every single-family closing in their main ZIP codes over two consecutive years. Here is what changed and what it means for a sale.

How did median prices change in Allen, Plano and McKinney?

Comparing November 1, 2024 to October 31, 2025 with November 1, 2025 to October 31, 2026:

  • Allen (ZIPs 75002 and 75013): 1,183 closings at a median of about $565,000, then 1,189 closings at about $565,000, essentially unchanged.
  • Plano (ZIPs 75023, 75024, 75025, 75074, 75075, 75093 and 75094): 2,448 closings at a median of about $545,000, then 2,370 closings at about $535,000, a decline of roughly 2 percent.
  • McKinney (ZIPs 75069, 75070, 75071 and 75072): 3,937 closings at a median of about $485,000, then 3,956 closings at about $460,000, a decline of roughly 5 percent.

For context, Frisco's four ZIP codes moved from about $700,000 to about $665,000 over the same two periods. These medians were measured to within about $2,000.

Why did Allen hold value best?

Allen is a mid-sized, largely established city with a limited amount of new construction competing against resale homes. Sales volume was nearly identical in both years, which points to a balanced market: buyers kept coming, and owners did not rush to list. That steadiness kept the median flat while larger neighboring cities softened.

Why did Plano dip slightly?

Plano is almost fully built out, so very little new construction competes with its resale homes. Its median still eased by about 2 percent, and it recorded fewer sales than the year before. That pattern usually reflects buyers negotiating harder on older homes that need updates, rather than a broad drop in demand. Well-updated Plano homes in strong school zones continue to sell close to recent comparables.

Why did McKinney's median fall?

McKinney recorded the most sales of the three, nearly 4,000, and much of its growth is on the north and east sides where builders are still active. A larger share of newer, smaller or lower-priced homes can pull a city's median down even when individual established neighborhoods hold their value. Builder incentives also compete directly with resale sellers. That is why we caution McKinney owners against reading the citywide median as a statement about their own street.

What does this mean for sellers in each city?

Allen sellers

A flat median means buyers are price-sensitive but steady. Accurate pricing from the first day matters more than testing the market high, and small repairs before listing reduce negotiation.

Plano sellers

Price against recent sales in your own neighborhood and school attendance zone, and expect buyers to discount for dated kitchens, baths and systems. Modest updates and a pre-listing inspection help protect the price.

McKinney sellers

Know which new-home communities are competing for your buyer and what incentives they offer. Highlight what new construction cannot, such as mature trees, an established neighborhood and a finished yard.

What should buyers take from the comparison?

  • McKinney offers the lowest entry point of the three and the widest choice, including new homes.
  • Allen offers stable pricing in a mid-sized city with a strong local identity.
  • Plano offers the most established neighborhoods and, after a slight dip, room to negotiate on homes that need work.
  • In all three, total cost depends on the property tax rate, HOA dues and any special district on the parcel.

What should owners do if they are not selling yet?

Owners who plan to sell in the next year or two can use this trend to plan improvements and timing. In Allen, where the median held flat, focus on condition rather than large projects, since buyers are watching price closely. In Plano, where prices eased slightly and new supply is limited, the best returns usually come from maintenance and modest updates that keep a home competitive with recently renovated neighbors: paint, lighting, flooring and a refreshed kitchen. In McKinney, owners near active builder communities should track which new homes are being offered, at what price and with what incentives, because that inventory sets the ceiling for many resale buyers. In all three cities, protesting the appraisal district value each spring when it is out of line with comparable sales can reduce carrying costs while you wait. A short annual check-in on value helps owners decide when the numbers line up with their plans.

How do we measure holding value?

We used the change in median closed price for single-family homes across each city's main ZIP codes between two back-to-back 12-month periods. A median is a summary, not an appraisal, and it moves with the mix of homes that sold. A city with more new, smaller homes selling in a given year can show a lower median even if older neighborhoods held firm. For a single home, comparable sales on the same street and in the same price range tell a more precise story.

For nearby context, see our Frisco page and our guide to Frisco, Prosper and Celina.

How can The Agency Dallas help?

The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, prices Collin County homes from the closest neighborhood comparables and the competing new-home inventory, not from citywide medians. Request a free home valuation to see where your Allen, Plano or McKinney home stands.

Frequently asked questions

Which city held home value best: Allen, Plano or McKinney?

Allen. Its median single-family price stayed at about $565,000 between the 12 months ending October 2025 and the 12 months ending October 2026, based on NTREIS data. Plano slipped from about $545,000 to about $535,000, and McKinney fell from about $485,000 to about $460,000.

What is the median home price in Allen in 2026?

Single-family homes in Allen ZIP codes 75002 and 75013 closed at a median of about $565,000 across 1,189 sales over the 12 months ending October 31, 2026. That was essentially unchanged from the prior 12 months, when 1,183 homes closed at about the same median.

Why did McKinney home prices go down?

The McKinney median fell about 5 percent, but much of that reflects the mix of homes sold. McKinney has extensive new construction, including smaller and lower-priced homes, and builder incentives compete with resale sellers. Established neighborhoods may have held value better than the citywide median suggests.

How many homes sold in Plano in 2026?

In Plano ZIP codes 75023, 75024, 75025, 75074, 75075, 75093 and 75094, 2,370 single-family homes closed between November 1, 2025 and October 31, 2026, at a median of about $535,000. That was slightly fewer sales than the 2,448 recorded in the prior 12 months.

Is a citywide median a good way to price my home?

No. A citywide median reflects the mix of homes that sold and can move even when individual neighborhoods hold steady. Pricing a specific home requires recent comparable sales on similar streets, with adjustments for size, condition, lot and updates, plus a look at active competition.

Sources: NTREIS Matrix closed single-family sales in the listed Allen, Plano, McKinney and Frisco ZIP codes, November 1, 2024 to October 31, 2025 and November 1, 2025 to October 31, 2026, retrieved November 8, 2026. Medians calculated by The Agency Dallas to within about $2,000.

Thinking of Selling?

Get a written pricing memo based on what sold on your block. Private, free, back to you in one business day.

Get My Pricing Memo

Moving to North Texas?

Our Relocation Division matches neighborhoods and schools to your commute and your timeline, before you ever fly in.

Plan My Move

Follow Our World