Homes in Frisco's four ZIP codes closed at a median of about $665,000 over the 12 months ending October 31, 2026, compared with about $840,000 in Prosper and about $516,000 in Celina, according to NTREIS data pulled November 7, 2026. For a relocating household, that spread is the starting point: Prosper costs the most and offers larger lots, Celina offers the most new homes at the lowest median, and Frisco sits in the middle with the deepest established market.
The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, helps families compare these three cities every week. This guide covers prices, schools, property taxes and commutes so you can narrow the list before you visit.
What do homes cost in Frisco, Prosper and Celina?
For single-family closings from November 1, 2025 through October 31, 2026:
- Frisco (ZIPs 75033, 75034, 75035 and 75036): 2,161 closings, median about $665,000.
- Prosper (within ZIPs 75078 and 75009): 728 closings, median about $840,000, median home 3,655 square feet, about $235 per square foot, median lot 0.24 acres, 56.5 median days on market.
- Celina (within ZIPs 75078 and 75009): 1,633 closings, median about $516,000, median home 2,855 square feet, about $188 per square foot, median lot 0.15 acres, 65 median days on market.
Frisco's median was lower than in the prior 12 months, when 2,198 homes closed at a median of about $700,000. That shift reflects both pricing and the mix of homes that sold, so buyers should compare similar homes rather than headline medians.
Which city fits which household?
- Frisco suits households that want established neighborhoods, retail and entertainment close by, and the widest choice of resale homes.
- Prosper suits buyers who want larger homes and lots and are willing to pay more per home. Our post on selling in Prosper when new builds compete shows how resale and new construction interact there.
- Celina suits buyers who want new construction at a lower entry price and can accept longer drives today. See which Celina communities have held value.
How do schools work across the three cities?
School district lines do not match city limits in this part of Collin and Denton counties. Parts of Frisco are served by districts other than Frisco ISD, and parts of Prosper and Celina addresses can fall into neighboring districts as well. Fast growth also means new campuses open and attendance zones are redrawn more often than in older cities.
We suggest relocating families:
- Confirm the district and assigned campuses for each exact address with the district.
- Ask whether new campuses or boundary changes are planned near the neighborhood.
- Check transportation rules if the assigned campus is farther than the nearest one.
What about property taxes, MUDs and PIDs?
Total property tax rates differ by city, county, school district and any special district on a parcel. Many newer neighborhoods in Prosper and especially Celina sit inside a municipal utility district or public improvement district, which adds to the yearly bill. Two homes at the same price can carry very different tax costs. Read our guides on Frisco property taxes and how PID and MUD taxes change what you can afford before comparing payments.
How do commutes compare?
The Dallas North Tollway, State Highway 121 and US 380 are the main corridors. Frisco has the shortest drives to Plano, Legacy and the Dallas North Tollway job centers. Prosper and Celina add time heading south, and traffic on growing north-south roads can change quickly as new neighborhoods open. Drive the real commute at rush hour from each candidate neighborhood before choosing.
What should relocating buyers do first?
- Set a budget that includes the total tax rate, HOA dues and any MUD or PID assessments.
- Choose two or three neighborhoods per city and tour them on a weekday and a weekend.
- Compare resale and new construction side by side, since builder incentives can change the math.
- Get pre-approved early, especially if you need to close around a school calendar.
For a broader view of the city, visit our Frisco page.
Should relocating buyers choose resale or new construction?
All three cities offer both, and the right choice depends on timing and budget. Resale homes in established Frisco neighborhoods come with mature trees, finished amenities and known tax histories, and they can usually close on a predictable schedule. New construction in Prosper and Celina offers modern layouts and builder warranties, and builders sometimes offer rate buydowns or closing cost help on homes that are already built. The trade-offs are construction timelines, the possibility of more building nearby for years, and assessments that may rise as districts mature. We suggest relocating buyers price at least one resale home and one new home in each target neighborhood, then compare the full monthly cost, including taxes, HOA dues and any MUD or PID assessment, before deciding. For buyers on a tight school-year deadline, a completed resale home or a finished builder spec home usually carries less risk than a home still under construction.
How can The Agency Dallas help?
The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, helps relocating households compare Frisco, Prosper and Celina address by address, including taxes, schools and resale outlook. If you also have a home to sell, request a free home valuation to plan both moves together.
Frequently asked questions
Is Frisco, Prosper or Celina the most expensive?
Prosper. Over the 12 months ending October 31, 2026, homes in Prosper closed at a median of about $840,000, compared with about $665,000 in Frisco ZIP codes and about $516,000 in Celina, based on NTREIS data. Prosper homes also tended to be larger and sit on bigger lots.
Why are Celina homes less expensive?
Celina homes in the past year were smaller and on smaller lots, with a median of about 2,855 square feet and 0.15 acres, and much of the inventory is new construction farther from current job centers. Many Celina neighborhoods also carry MUD or PID assessments, which affect total monthly cost.
Did Frisco home prices go down in 2026?
The median for Frisco ZIP codes was about $665,000 over the 12 months ending October 31, 2026, compared with about $700,000 the year before, based on NTREIS closed sales. Medians reflect the mix of homes that sold, so compare similar homes in the same neighborhood before drawing conclusions.
Do Frisco, Prosper and Celina each have their own school district?
Each city has a district of the same name, but district lines do not match city limits. Some Frisco, Prosper and Celina addresses are served by neighboring districts. Confirm the district and campuses for the exact address directly with the district before you buy.
How long do homes take to sell in Prosper and Celina?
Over the past year, Prosper homes sold in a median of 56.5 days and Celina homes in a median of 65 days, based on NTREIS data. Competition from new construction is one reason resale homes can take longer, so pricing against builder inventory matters.
Sources: NTREIS Matrix closed single-family sales, Frisco ZIP codes 75033, 75034, 75035 and 75036, and ZIP codes 75078 and 75009 grouped by city, closed November 1, 2025 to October 31, 2026, with the prior 12 months for Frisco, retrieved November 7, 2026. Medians calculated by The Agency Dallas; Frisco medians measured to within about $2,000.