Homes with an Argyle 76226 address sold for a median of $575,000 over the past twelve months, but that single number hides two very different markets. NTREIS Matrix recorded 1,050 closed residential sales in the ZIP code between November 1, 2025 and October 31, 2026. Homes on less than half an acre sold for a median of $540,000. Homes on one acre or more sold for a median of $1,270,000. If you are selling in 76226, the first question is which of those two markets your home belongs to, and the ZIP-wide median answers neither.
The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, pulled every closed residential sale in 76226 for the trailing year. Below is what each market looks like, where the line between them falls, and how a seller should price in each one.
Why does 76226 have two markets?
The 76226 ZIP code covers two very different kinds of housing. One is master-planned communities, such as Harvest and Canyon Falls, where most homes sit on lots of about a fifth of an acre or less. The other is the acreage streets of Argyle and the surrounding area, where homes sit on one acre or more. The two attract different buyers and are priced on different terms.
The sales data shows how unevenly the ZIP divides:
- Under half an acre: 895 sales, about 85 percent of the total, at a median of $540,000 and about $197 per square foot.
- Half an acre to one acre: 16 sales at a median of $955,000.
- One acre or more: 139 sales, about 13 percent of the total, at a median of $1,270,000 and about $330 per square foot.
Because the smaller-lot homes make up most of the sales, the ZIP-wide median of $575,000 mostly describes them. An acreage seller who checks a ZIP-level number online is looking at a figure built from a different market.
What do homes in Harvest and Canyon Falls sell for?
The master-planned communities produce most of the sales in 76226. Over the same twelve months, NTREIS shows:
- Harvest (all Harvest-named sections): 225 sales at a median of $462,253, about $193 per square foot, on a median lot of 0.14 acre.
- Canyon Falls (all Canyon Falls-named sections): 113 sales at a median of $660,000, about $223 per square foot, on a median lot of about a fifth of an acre.
- Lakes of Argyle: 14 sales at a median of $882,000 on a median lot of about a third of an acre.
In these communities, a resale home competes directly with nearby homes for sale, including any new construction still being offered in later phases. Buyers can compare floor plans, finishes and price per square foot side by side. Sellers here usually win on condition, presentation and a price set against the most recent closings in their own section.
What do 76226 homes on acreage sell for?
The acreage market is smaller, with wider gaps between prices. Among the 139 sales on one acre or more:
Lot size | Sales | Median price | Median per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
1 to under 2 acres | 76 | $1,089,950 | about $298 |
2 acres or more | 63 | $1,760,000 | about $403 |
All 1 acre or more | 139 | $1,270,000 | about $330 |
The upper end of the ZIP sits mostly on acreage. Of the 152 sales at $1 million or more in 76226, 105 were on one acre or more. Thirty sales closed at $2 million or more, and the highest reached $5,450,000.
Per square foot, acreage homes sold for a premium of roughly two-thirds over smaller-lot homes, about $330 against about $197. Part of that is the land: buyers are paying for the acreage, the privacy and the setting along with the house. That is why price per square foot comparisons between the two markets do not work.
How should a seller price in each market?
The method depends on which market your home sits in.
If your home is in a master-planned community:
- Pull closed sales from your own section or phase over the past six to twelve months, matched by floor plan and square footage.
- Check active listings and any new construction offered nearby, because buyers will compare your home with those.
- Adjust for lot position, upgrades and condition, then price within the recent per-square-foot range for your section.
If your home is on acreage:
- Start with sales on similar acreage, even if they are a few miles away, rather than sales in the nearest subdivision.
- Value the land and the house separately, and count outbuildings, pools and fencing only to the degree a buyer would pay for them.
- Expect fewer comparable sales and a wider range, and allow time to reach the smaller group of buyers looking for land.
The Agency Dallas prices 76226 homes from NTREIS closed sales filtered to the right market, not from a ZIP-wide average. Request a free home valuation to see where your home falls. Our Argyle and Bartonville neighborhood guide covers the area, and our Land and Ranch division handles larger tracts. For what is changing in town, read our post on Argyle and the US 377 corridor. If you are comparing acreage towns, see Bartonville, Copper Canyon or Argyle.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median home price in Argyle 76226?
NTREIS Matrix recorded 1,050 closed residential sales in ZIP code 76226 between November 1, 2025 and October 31, 2026, with a median close price of $575,000 and about $204 per square foot. That median mostly reflects smaller-lot homes in master-planned communities, which made up about 85 percent of the sales.
What do homes on acreage in 76226 sell for?
The 139 homes in 76226 that sold on one acre or more had a median close price of $1,270,000, about $330 per square foot, over the same twelve months. Homes on two acres or more had a median of $1,760,000. Prices vary widely with the size, age and condition of the house and the setting of the land.
What do Harvest homes sell for?
Homes in Harvest-named sections with 76226 addresses had 225 closed sales between November 2025 and October 2026, at a median of $462,253 and about $193 per square foot. The median lot was 0.14 acre. Sellers in Harvest compete with nearby resale homes and any new construction, so the most recent sales in their own section matter most.
Why is the 76226 median lower than I expected?
Because most sales in the ZIP code are smaller-lot homes in master-planned communities. Homes under half an acre made up 895 of the 1,050 sales and had a median of $540,000. Acreage homes sell for much more, but they are only about 13 percent of the sales, so they barely move the ZIP-wide median.
How do I find out what my Argyle home is worth?
Start by deciding which market your home belongs to, then compare it with closed sales of similar lot size, square footage and condition. The Agency Dallas offers a free home valuation built from NTREIS data and filtered to the right market, rather than a ZIP-wide average or an automated estimate.
Sources: NTREIS Matrix closed residential sales, ZIP code 76226 (1,050 sales, closed November 1, 2025 to October 31, 2026), search run November 1, 2026. Subdivision groupings use the subdivision names recorded in NTREIS. Medians, lot-size bands and per-square-foot figures calculated by The Agency Dallas from close price, listed acreage and listed square footage.