Leave a Message
Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.
Background Image

Gated Communities in Frisco and Prosper, Ranked by Price Per Square Foot

The North Texas Market Monthly

Want numbers like these for your street? Get them once a month, free.

GET THE REPORT → WHAT IS MY HOME WORTH? →

Hills of Kingswood in Frisco led gated communities in Frisco and Prosper at a median of $431 per square foot, based on NTREIS closed single family sales from November 3, 2025 through November 3, 2026. Christie Farms in Prosper came next at $388, and the spread from top to bottom was more than double. The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, built this ranking from listings marked gated or guarded entrance.

The search returned 198 closed sales in Frisco and Prosper, 175 in Frisco and 23 in Prosper. We grouped them by community and ranked every group with at least four sales. Price per square foot is not a measure of quality. It is a way to compare homes of very different sizes, and a seller should read it alongside lot size, age, and finish.

Which gated communities in Frisco and Prosper rank highest by price per square foot?

Here is the ranking, with median close price per square foot first, then median close price, then the number of sales in the 12 month window.

  1. Hills of Kingswood, Frisco: $431 per square foot, $1.89 million median, 10 sales
  2. Christie Farms, Prosper: $388 per square foot, $2.07 million median, 6 sales
  3. Villages of Stonebriar, Frisco: $371 per square foot, $1.63 million median, 10 sales
  4. Newman Village, Frisco: $336 per square foot, $1.58 million median, 22 sales
  5. Parkside, Prosper: $331 per square foot, $1.39 million median, 6 sales
  6. Starwood, Frisco: $323 per square foot, $1.52 million median, 29 sales
  7. Stonebriar sections and Stonebriar Country Club, Frisco: $315 per square foot, $1.28 million median, 22 sales
  8. Latera, Frisco: $280 per square foot, $1.39 million median, 4 sales
  9. Willow Pond, Frisco: $253 per square foot, $815,000 median, 5 sales
  10. Shaddock Creek Estates, Frisco: $252 per square foot, $1.31 million median, 8 sales
  11. Richwoods, Frisco: $244 per square foot, $869,000 median, 6 sales
  12. Crestview at Prosper, Prosper: $220 per square foot, $928,000 median, 4 sales
  13. Heritage Lakes, Frisco: $213 per square foot, $681,000 median, 22 sales
  14. The Shores and The Enclave at Hidden Cove, Frisco: $185 per square foot, $459,000 median, 19 sales

Two smaller Prosper and Frisco groups fell below our four sale cutoff. Gentle Creek Estates in Prosper had two flagged sales at about $312 per square foot, and Wyndsor Pointe had three at about $336. Those figures are too thin to rank, but they are useful context if you own there.

Why does a higher price per square foot not always mean a higher price?

Christie Farms ranks second on price per square foot but first on median close price, at $2.07 million. Hills of Kingswood ranks first on price per square foot, yet its median home is smaller, at about 4,419 square feet against about 5,119 in Christie Farms.

Three things usually move the number:

  • Home size: larger homes tend to sell for less per square foot, because the extra rooms add less value than the first ones do. Shaddock Creek Estates shows this well, with a $1.31 million median but only $252 per square foot on a median of about 5,157 square feet.
  • Home age and finish: newer construction and recent renovations usually close above older, original finishes in the same community.
  • Lot and setting: a golf course, greenbelt, or water view can move one home well above its neighbors, and a single sale can pull a small group up or down.

Size differences matter so much that we would not compare two communities on price per square foot alone unless their homes were roughly the same size.

How wide is the price range inside a single gated community?

Wider than most sellers expect. In Starwood, the 29 flagged sales closed between $775,000 and $4.2 million. In Hills of Kingswood, they closed between $889,000 and $8.75 million. Newman Village ran from about $1.01 million to $3.4 million.

That range is why a community median is a starting point, not a value. Starwood and Stonebriar each hold several distinct sections, and our breakdown of what Starwood and Stonebriar homes sell for in 2026 goes further on closed prices there. A home in a section with a different builder, lot size, or age can trade at a very different number than the community average suggests.

What should a seller in a gated community do with this ranking?

If you own in one of these communities, use the ranking to set expectations, then narrow it down to your own street. At The Agency Dallas, pricing a home in a gated Frisco or Prosper community starts with four questions:

  1. Which sales in your section closed in the last six to twelve months, and how close in size are they to your home?
  2. How does your per square foot figure compare with those sales once you adjust for age and condition?
  3. What is active and pending right now, including new construction nearby that competes for the same buyer?
  4. Does your section sit behind a staffed gate, an unstaffed gate, or no gate at all?

That last question matters because a gate can apply to only part of a master community. Our guide to guard-gated communities in Frisco explains the difference, and buyers should confirm how the entry works for each address. In Prosper, sellers also face a separate pressure from nearby builders, covered in how to sell when new builds compete next door.

What are the limits of this data?

Every ranking has edges, and this one has three worth naming.

  • The gated flag comes from the listing. We counted only sales whose listings were marked gated or guarded entrance, so a community with both gated and open sections may show only part of its sales.
  • Small groups swing. A community with four sales can move a long way on one closing, so treat the lower counts as directional.
  • Medians are not forecasts. These numbers describe what closed, not what your home will bring next spring.

The Agency Dallas keeps these comparisons current for neighbors across Frisco and the Fields, PGA, and Star District area, and we will run the same analysis on your section at no cost through our free home valuation.

Frequently asked questions

Which gated community in Frisco has the highest price per square foot?

Hills of Kingswood led Frisco at a median of $431 per square foot across 10 closed sales marked gated or guarded entrance, from November 3, 2025 through November 3, 2026. Villages of Stonebriar followed at $371. These are NTREIS medians for that window, so a single property can land well above or below them depending on size and finish.

Which gated community in Prosper ranks highest?

Christie Farms led Prosper at a median of $388 per square foot across six closed sales, with a median close price of about $2.07 million. Parkside followed at $331 per square foot across six sales. Prosper had 23 flagged gated sales in the 12 month window, which is a much smaller pool than Frisco, so each closing carries more weight.

Is Starwood or Stonebriar more expensive per square foot?

Starwood's flagged sales closed at a median of $323 per square foot, while the Stonebriar sections and Stonebriar Country Club group closed at $315. Villages of Stonebriar, tracked separately here, reached $371. The answer depends on which Stonebriar section you mean, so compare the specific section rather than the name on the map.

Does a gate add value to a Frisco or Prosper home?

This ranking cannot prove that on its own, because gated communities also differ in home size, age, and lot. It does show gated status alone does not set a price, since medians ranged from $185 to $431 per square foot. Buyers pay for the whole package: location, schools, home quality, and how the entry actually operates.

How should I use price per square foot to price my home?

Use it as a check, not a formula. Start with recent sales of similar size in your section, then adjust for age, condition, lot, and upgrades. Multiplying a community median by your square footage often misprices larger homes. The Agency Dallas can run those comparisons on your address and show the sales behind the number.

Sources: NTREIS Matrix closed single family residential sales in Frisco and Prosper with community features marked Gated or Guarded Entrance, closed November 3, 2025 through November 3, 2026, 198 sales, pulled November 3, 2026. Medians calculated by The Agency Dallas.

Thinking of Selling?

Get a written pricing memo based on what sold on your block. Private, free, back to you in one business day.

Get My Pricing Memo

Moving to North Texas?

Our Relocation Division matches neighborhoods and schools to your commute and your timeline, before you ever fly in.

Plan My Move

Follow Our World