On price per square foot, Frisco townhomes and single family homes performed almost the same over the past year: the median townhome closed at $226 per square foot, down 5.6 percent, and single family homes closed at $229, down 5.9 percent, per NTREIS data through November 3, 2026. So the better investment depends on rent, dues, and your plans. The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, compared both with closed sales and closed leases.
What did Frisco townhomes and single family homes sell for?
Here are the NTREIS closed sale figures for the city of Frisco, comparing the 12 months ending November 3, 2026 with the 12 months ending November 2, 2025.
- Townhomes, latest 12 months: 136 sales, $495,250 median, $226 per square foot, about 2,105 square feet at the median
- Townhomes, prior 12 months: 149 sales, $525,000 median, $240 per square foot
- Single family homes, latest 12 months: 2,148 sales, $669,000 median, $229 per square foot, about 3,137 square feet at the median
- Single family homes, prior 12 months: 2,178 sales, $700,000 median, $243 per square foot
Those all-home medians are not a fair match, because the typical Frisco single family home is about 1,000 square feet larger than the typical townhome. A closer comparison is a single family home between $350,000 and $650,000 with 2,600 square feet or less. That group had 646 sales at a $450,000 median and $234 per square foot, on about 1,998 square feet. The same size and price filter on townhomes returned 114 sales at a $492,500 median and $226 per square foot.
In plain terms, for a home of about 2,000 square feet in Frisco, the median single family sale closed about $42,500 below the median townhome, and at a slightly higher price per square foot. Location and home age likely explain part of that, so compare specific addresses before drawing a conclusion.
Do Frisco townhomes rent for more than single family homes?
In this data, yes, at comparable sizes. Across Frisco leases that closed in the 12 months ending November 3, 2026:
- Townhomes: 263 leases at a $2,800 median, about $1.40 per square foot
- Single family homes, all sizes: 1,759 leases at a $2,995 median, about $1.19 per square foot
- Townhomes of 1,800 to 2,600 square feet: 189 leases at a $2,850 median
- Single family homes of 1,800 to 2,600 square feet: 665 leases at a $2,625 median
The size-matched townhome rent ran about $225 a month higher. Gross rent as a share of the median price comes out close, though. A $495,250 townhome at $2,800 a month grosses about 6.8 percent a year, and a $450,000 single family home at $2,625 grosses about 7.0 percent. Those are gross figures before taxes, insurance, dues, repairs, and vacancy, and they pair citywide medians rather than actual properties.
How do HOA dues and maintenance change the math?
This is where the two paths separate. Townhome dues often cover items a single family owner pays directly, such as exterior upkeep or front yard care, but coverage varies by community. Run these checks on any specific property:
- Dues: every $100 a month in HOA dues is $1,200 a year, which takes about 0.24 points off the gross return on a $495,250 purchase.
- Coverage: read what the dues pay for, including roof, exterior paint, water, and insurance on shared structures.
- Rental rules: confirm whether the HOA limits leases, sets minimum terms, or caps the number of rentals.
- Reserves: ask for the reserve study and budget, because thin reserves can lead to special assessments.
- Property taxes: a rental home does not get a homestead exemption, so model the full tax bill. Our Frisco property tax breakdown shows how each line works.
For the wider investor framework, see the numbers to run before buying a DFW rental property.
When is a Frisco townhome the better buy?
A townhome tends to fit when the location is doing much of the work. It may make sense if:
- You want a walkable address near offices, dining, and entertainment at a price below most detached homes in that district.
- You plan to rent to professionals who value a shorter commute and less upkeep.
- You would rather pay predictable dues than manage a yard, fence, and full exterior from a distance.
- You plan to live in it yourself and want less to maintain.
When is a single family home the better buy?
A detached home tends to win when land and control matter more to you. It may make sense if:
- You want the ability to expand, renovate, or add outdoor space without an association's review of shared structures.
- You are planning for a long hold and want more of your money in land.
- Your likely tenant is a family drawn to a particular school zone and a private yard.
- The HOA dues on the townhome you are considering would erase its rent advantage.
The market has also shifted recently for both. Median price per square foot fell by nearly the same percentage in each group, so neither one offered shelter from the past year's softening. We would not buy either on the assumption of a quick rebound. Development around the Fields, PGA, and Star District area may matter to specific blocks, and our look at how Fields West and PGA Frisco affect home values covers what closed sales show there.
What should an owner do if they already hold one?
If you already own a Frisco townhome or a small single family rental, the question becomes whether to hold or sell. The Agency Dallas compares your current rent, dues, taxes, and likely sale price so you can see your return on today's equity, not just on your original purchase. Our free home valuation is a good place to start, and our Frisco page has more on the city.
Frequently asked questions
Are Frisco townhomes a good investment in 2026?
They can be, depending on the specific property. Townhomes closed at a $226 median per square foot in the latest 12 months, down 5.6 percent, about the same decline as single family homes. Rent is stronger at comparable sizes, but dues and rental limits can erase that gain. Judge each townhome on its own numbers, not the category.
What is the median townhome price in Frisco?
The median closed price was $495,250 across 136 townhome sales in Frisco from November 3, 2025 through November 3, 2026, per NTREIS. That was down from $525,000 across 149 sales in the prior 12 months. The median townhome had about 2,105 square feet, so a smaller or larger unit will trade away from that number.
How much does a townhome rent for in Frisco?
The median was $2,800 a month across 263 closed townhome leases in the 12 months ending November 3, 2026, or about $1.40 per square foot. Townhomes of 1,800 to 2,600 square feet had a median of $2,850. Rents vary with age, location, and finishes, so check closed leases in the same community first.
Which appreciates more, a townhome or a single family home in Frisco?
Over this single year, neither appreciated. Median price per square foot fell 5.6 percent for townhomes and 5.9 percent for single family homes. One year cannot settle a long-term question, and medians also shift with the mix of homes that sold. Land ownership is the usual long-term argument for detached homes, but that is not a guarantee.
Can I rent out a Frisco townhome if I have an HOA?
Often yes, but do not assume so. Associations may limit leases, set minimum terms, or cap the number of rented units, and rules differ by community. Read the declaration and current rules before you buy, and ask the HOA to confirm in writing. Local rental registration rules are also worth checking with the city before you list.
Sources: NTREIS Matrix closed townhouse and single family sales in Frisco, November 3, 2025 through November 3, 2026 and November 3, 2024 through November 2, 2025; NTREIS Matrix closed residential leases in Frisco, November 3, 2025 through November 3, 2026, all pulled November 3, 2026. Medians and gross return calculations by The Agency Dallas. This is general information, not investment advice.