Leave a Message
Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.
Background Image

What Is a Montserrat Home Worth in 2026, and What Moves the Number?

The North Texas Market Monthly

Want numbers like these for your street? Get them once a month, free.

GET THE REPORT → WHAT IS MY HOME WORTH? →

Montserrat homes sold for a median of $2,350,000 in the 12 months ending October 30, 2026, across 10 closed sales in NTREIS, up from a median of $1,562,500 on 14 sales the year before. Over the full two years the median was $1,724,500, so the honest answer to what a Montserrat home is worth starts with which home: size, lot and finish moved the number far more than the calendar did.

The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, pulled all 24 closed Montserrat sales from October 30, 2024 to October 30, 2026. Here is what they show and how an owner can use them.

What is a Montserrat home worth in 2026?

Montserrat is a gated community in southwest Fort Worth known for Mediterranean architecture and hillside views. The NTREIS record for the last two years:

  • Median sale price: $1,724,500 across 24 closed sales
  • Range: $825,000 to $3,500,000
  • Median price per square foot: about $358
  • Median home size: about 5,070 square feet on a lot of just over half an acre
  • Most recent 12 months: 10 sales at a median of $2,350,000 and about $440 per square foot
  • Prior 12 months: 14 sales at a median of $1,562,500 and about $334 per square foot

For background on the community, see our Montserrat neighborhood guide.

Did Montserrat values really jump in 2026?

Partly. The recent median is higher mainly because more large homes sold. Recent-year sales ran from about 4,200 to 7,400 square feet, including both one acre lots, while all four sales under 4,000 square feet came in the earlier year. Two homes that sold twice in the period give a cleaner read on change:

  1. One home sold for $2,100,000 in December 2024 and again for $2,450,000 in October 2025, about 17% higher ten months later.
  2. Another sold for $2,080,000 in March 2025 and again for $2,220,000 in March 2026, about 7% higher a year later.

Two repeat sales are not a market index, and we do not know what work was done between sales. They do show that well kept Montserrat homes have held and added value, which is the point a seller cares about.

What moves the number in Montserrat?

Across the 24 sales, three factors explained most of the spread.

How does home size change the price?

  • Under 4,000 square feet: 4 sales, median $1,125,000, about $315 per square foot
  • 4,000 to 5,000 square feet: 8 sales, median $1,674,500, about $358
  • 5,000 to 6,000 square feet: 9 sales, median $2,100,000, about $371
  • 6,000 square feet and up: 3 sales, median $2,890,800, about $447

Unlike many neighborhoods, larger Montserrat homes earned more per square foot, not less. That usually reflects newer construction and finish at the top of the range.

How much does the lot matter?

Seventeen sales were on half an acre or more, at a median of $2,100,000 and about $371 per square foot. The seven on smaller lots had a median of $1,350,000 and about $334 per square foot. The two highest sales in the set were both on full one acre lots.

Does Montserrat compete with the rest of west Fort Worth?

Yes. In NTREIS, Montserrat accounted for 10 of the 81 sales of $2 million or more across ZIP codes 76107, 76109, 76116, 76126 and 76132 over the same two years, second only to Montrachet. Buyers at that level also look at Westover Hills, Mira Vista and Rivercrest, so your price has to hold up against those sales too. Read our comparison of Westover Hills, Mira Vista and Montserrat.

What should you do before listing a Montserrat home?

Because size and finish explained so much of the price spread, preparation pays more here than in many neighborhoods. Before a Montserrat home goes live, we walk the owner through four questions:

  1. Does the home read as current? Buyers at this level compare finishes against newer homes in the same gates. Lighting, paint and kitchen surfaces are usually the quickest wins.
  2. Is the view presented? Hillside and valley views are part of what buyers pay for. Windows, terraces and the yard should frame them, and photography should be timed for the best light.
  3. Is the lot an asset or a question? On half-acre and larger lots, a finished outdoor space helps the land read as usable, not just large.
  4. Are inspections handled up front? A pre-listing inspection on a Mediterranean home, with its tile roof and stone, removes surprises during the option period.

None of these are expensive compared with the gap between size bands. A home that shows as finished competes with the upper band of its size; one that does not competes on price.

How should a Montserrat owner set a price?

With only a dozen or so sales a year, each comparable carries weight. At The Agency Dallas we:

  • Price within your size band first, then adjust for lot, view and finish.
  • Use repeat sales and the last 24 months, not one season, to read the trend.
  • Check your number against $2 million sales across west Fort Worth when your home is in that range.
  • Present the view and the lot as clearly as the house, since those drove the strongest results.

For a home-specific number, request a Fort Worth private estate valuation. Nearby, see how golf frontage affects price in Mira Vista.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median home price in Montserrat, Fort Worth?

NTREIS shows a median of $1,724,500 across 24 closed sales in Montserrat from October 30, 2024 to October 30, 2026. The most recent 12 months were higher, with 10 sales at a median of $2,350,000. Prices ranged from $825,000 to $3,500,000 over the two years.

Are Montserrat home values going up?

The recent median rose, but mostly because larger homes sold. Two homes that sold twice give a cleaner signal: one rose about 17% in ten months and another about 7% in a year. With so few sales, read the trend over two years rather than one season.

What size Montserrat home sells for the most per square foot?

The largest homes did. Over the two years ending October 30, 2026, homes of 6,000 square feet and up sold at a median of about $447 per square foot, against about $315 for homes under 4,000 square feet. Newer construction and finish at the top explain much of that.

Does lot size matter in Montserrat?

Yes. Homes on half an acre or more sold at a median of $2,100,000 and about $371 per square foot, against $1,350,000 and about $334 on smaller lots. The two highest sales in the two years were both on lots of one acre.

How does The Agency Dallas price a Montserrat home?

The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, prices each Montserrat home within its size band, adjusts for lot, view and finish, and checks the result against $2 million sales across west Fort Worth. We market to Fort Worth, Dallas and relocating buyers.

Sources: NTREIS Matrix closed residential sales, subdivision Montserrat, close dates October 30, 2024 to October 30, 2026 (one duplicate cross-listed record removed); and closed residential sales of $2,000,000 or more in ZIP codes 76107, 76109, 76116, 76126 and 76132 for the same period; pulled October 30, 2026. Figures are rounded; price per square foot uses NTREIS reported living area.

Thinking of Selling?

Get a written pricing memo based on what sold on your block. Private, free, back to you in one business day.

Get My Pricing Memo

Moving to North Texas?

Our Relocation Division matches neighborhoods and schools to your commute and your timeline, before you ever fly in.

Plan My Move

Follow Our World