On 2025 county tax records opened November 6, 2026, Harvest parcels ran 1.96 to 2.4986 percent and Canyon Falls parcels ran 1.7459 to 2.4236 percent before exemptions. On a $650,000 home, the widest gap within Canyon Falls alone is about $4,405 per year, or $367 per month.
The Agency Dallas, an independently owned and operated brokerage serving North Texas, opened these parcels because PID and MUD taxes change what you can afford in Harvest and Canyon Falls more than most buyers expect. The main lesson surprised us: the bigger difference is often inside one community, not between the two. Below you will find the rates, the math, and how to check a specific address. For the wider area, see our Argyle and Bartonville homes and real estate guide.
What are the tax rates in Harvest and Canyon Falls?
We opened seven parcels with closed sales in the past year. This is a sample, not every section, and these are tax year 2025 rates per $100 of value. New 2026 bills may differ.
- Canyon Falls, Town of Flower Mound, Argyle ISD: 1.7459
- Canyon Falls, Town of Flower Mound, Argyle ISD, second parcel: 1.7459
- Canyon Falls, outside town limits with Canyon Falls MUD No. 1 at 0.75, Argyle ISD: 2.2686
- Canyon Falls, Town of Northlake with Canyon Falls WCID No. 2 at 0.61, Argyle ISD: 2.4236
- Harvest Meadows, Belmont FWSD No. 1 at 0.53, Northwest ISD: 1.96
- Harvest Meadows, Belmont FWSD No. 1 at 0.53, Argyle ISD: 2.0486
- Harvest townside section, Belmont FWSD No. 2 at 0.98, Argyle ISD: 2.4986
Every parcel also pays Denton County at 0.18594. The Harvest parcels and the two Canyon Falls parcels outside Flower Mound also carry two Denton County emergency services lines, 0.06 and 0.10. Argyle ISD is 1.1727 and Northwest ISD is 1.0841. On these parcels, the Harvest district tax stands in for a city tax, which the Harvest HOA site also explains.
What does that mean on a $650,000 home?
Here is the math at $650,000, close to the Canyon Falls median, before any exemptions:
- 1.7459 percent: about $11,348 per year, or $946 per month.
- 1.96 percent: about $12,740 per year, or $1,062 per month.
- 2.0486 percent: about $13,316 per year, or $1,110 per month.
- 2.2686 percent: about $14,746 per year, or $1,229 per month.
- 2.4236 percent: about $15,753 per year, or $1,313 per month.
- 2.4986 percent: about $16,241 per year, or $1,353 per month.
Now translate that into buying power. The $367 per month between the lowest and highest Canyon Falls parcels equals the principal and interest on a loan of about $54,000 at the 7.18 percent average 30-year rate Freddie Mac reported for the week ending November 5, 2026. Two homes at the same price can leave you with very different budgets.
What is the difference between a PID, a MUD, and an FWSD?
These terms get used loosely, and the differences matter:
- MUD. A municipal utility district is a taxing district that typically pays for water, sewer, and drainage. It appears as a tax line based on your value.
- FWSD. A fresh water supply district does similar work. Harvest's HOA site says its district provides water, sewer, drainage, roads, recreation, and certain police services, and may dissolve once its debt is retired.
- WCID. A water control and improvement district is another water district type, as with Canyon Falls WCID No. 2.
- PID. A public improvement district charges an assessment for improvements. Depending on the structure, it may be based on value or fixed by lot.
Here is where we urge caution on PIDs. The Harvest HOA's page still describes a Northlake PID at $0.21 per $100 of value. A local brokerage guide updated October 28, 2026 reports that the PID was dissolved in October 2024. None of the seven tax records we opened shows a PID line. Confirm the current status for any address before you budget.
Do home prices make up for the tax difference?
The two communities sit at different price points. In the 12 months ending November 6, 2026, Matrix shows:
- Harvest, single family excluding townhomes and the Meadows sections: 125 sales, median $567,000, $195 per square foot.
- Harvest Meadows sections: 56 sales, median $422,500, $191 per square foot.
- Harvest townhomes and townside: 31 sales, median $355,178, $190 per square foot.
- Canyon Falls, all sections: 112 sales, median $662,750, $223 per square foot.
HOA dues add to the bill as well. Most Harvest single family listings showed $1,035 semi-annually, or $2,070 per year. Most Canyon Falls listings showed $608 or $727 per quarter, or $2,432 to $2,908 per year. Check what the dues include, since some cover internet.
How can you check a specific address?
Do not rely on the community name, and do not rely on the listing's MUD field. On our seven parcels, the MLS MUD flag disagreed with the tax record four times. It marked a Flower Mound parcel as MUD with no district on the tax record, and it marked three parcels as no MUD while the tax record showed a water district. Use these steps instead:
- Pull the tax record for the parcel and read every line.
- Ask for the seller's district notice. Texas Water Code Section 49.452 requires a seller of property in a district to give the buyer written notice, and the Texas Real Estate Commission publishes a form for it.
- Confirm the school district by address. Our sample shows both Argyle ISD and Northwest ISD within Harvest.
- Ask your lender to escrow on your expected value, not on the seller's bill.
How should sellers handle PID and MUD taxes?
Buyers shop by monthly payment, so a higher rate shows up in what they can offer. When The Agency Dallas lists a home in Harvest or Canyon Falls, we like to show the tax picture early, because a good offer can fall apart at the lender's estimate.
- Show the rate for your parcel, and if your parcel has a lower rate than the community, say so plainly.
- Compare against homes at the same monthly payment, not only the same price.
- Have the district notice ready before the first offer.
To price your home with this math built in, request a free home valuation from The Agency Dallas. You can also read how one Argyle ZIP code has two markets, or see how the same issue plays out farther north in our post on Celina acreage and MUD taxes.
Frequently asked questions
Does Harvest have a MUD or a PID?
The Harvest parcels we opened carry a water district line, Belmont FWSD No. 1 or No. 2, rather than a MUD. The HOA site still describes a PID, but a local guide says it was dissolved in October 2024, and none of the tax records we opened shows one. Confirm the status for the exact address before you budget.
Does Canyon Falls have a MUD?
Some parts do. One parcel we opened carried Canyon Falls MUD No. 1 at 0.75, and another carried Canyon Falls WCID No. 2 at 0.61. Two parcels in the Town of Flower Mound showed neither. Canyon Falls crosses several jurisdictions, so the tax rate can change by section. Read the tax record for each address rather than assuming.
Which has lower property taxes, Harvest or Canyon Falls?
It depends on the parcel. The lowest rate in our sample was 1.7459 in the Flower Mound part of Canyon Falls, and the highest was 2.4986 in a Harvest townside section. Other Canyon Falls parcels ran above 2.2, while Harvest Meadows parcels ran about 2. These are 2025 rates before exemptions, from seven parcels.
How much do PID and MUD taxes change what you can afford?
On a $650,000 home, the 0.6777 gap between our lowest and highest Canyon Falls parcels is about $4,405 per year, or $367 per month. At the 7.18 percent average 30-year rate for the week ending November 5, 2026, that payment would cover principal and interest on a loan of about $54,000. Your own rate and exemptions will change this.
What are HOA dues in Harvest and Canyon Falls?
Most Harvest single family listings closed in the past year showed $1,035 semi-annually, or $2,070 per year. Most Canyon Falls listings showed $608 or $727 per quarter, or $2,432 to $2,908 per year. Dues vary by section and can change, and some include internet, so ask for the current statement before you compare communities.
Sources: NTREIS Matrix closed residential sales for Harvest and Canyon Falls subdivision names, closed within the 365 days before November 6, 2026, retrieved November 6, 2026. Realist public-record tax data through NTREIS for seven parcels, tax year 2025, retrieved November 6, 2026. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey through FRED, week ending November 5, 2026, retrieved November 6, 2026. Harvest HOA, Public Improvement District page, retrieved November 6, 2026. BlueFuse Group, Harvest vs. Canyon Falls guide, updated October 28, 2026. Texas Real Estate Commission, Notice to Purchaser of Special Taxing or Assessment District, form 59-0, retrieved November 6, 2026.